Post Conference

Group Photo


Click here: Group Picture with name list
Group Photo Credit: Charles Bennett


Best Student Poster Awards


Geometry of the quantum set and its connection with self-testing
Koon Tong Goh, J. Kaniewski, E. Wolfe, T. Vertesi, Y. Cai, Y.C. Liang & V.Scarani


Work extraction and fully entangled fraction
Chung-Yun Hsieh and R.K. Lee

Effects of the UNOT gate on classical and quantum correlations
Kuan Zhang, J. Ma, X. Zhang, J. Thompson, V. Vedral, K. Kim & M. Gu


Slides

-only slides with speaker’s approval are shared here

Day 1

Shalev Ben-David, The Structure Necessary for Quantum Speedups
Florian Fröwis, Experimental certification of millions of genuinely entangled atoms in a solid
Christian Majenz, Quantum non-malleability and authentication
Maor Ganz, Dining Philosophers, Leader Election and Ring Size problems, in the quantum setting
Daowen Qiu, Characterizations of symmetrical and partial Boolean functions with exact quantum query complexity
Dominic Berry, Quantum algorithm for linear differential equations with exponentially improved dependence on precision
Joshua Izaac, Quantum centrality ranking via quantum walks and its experimental realisationc
Zi-Wen Liu, Resource Destroying Maps, with new applications
Peter Høyer, Quantum Walks & algorithms

Day 2

Mio Murao, Higher order quantum operations of unitaries and their implications
Ge Bai, Compression for Quantum Population Coding
Chao Zhang, Detecting metrologically useful asymmetry entanglement by few local measurements
Thomas Elliott, Occam’s Vorpal Quantum Razor: Memory reduction when simulating continuous-time stochastic processes with quantum devices
Kun Fang, Semidefinite programming converse bounds for quantum communication
Jedrzej Kaniewski, Self-testing of binary observables based on commutation

Day 3

Masahito Hayashi, Role of Hypothesis Testing in Quantum Information
Yunguang Han, Practical round-robin-differential-phase-shift quantum key distribution
Atul Mantri, Flow ambiguity: A path towards classically driven blind quantum computation
Louis Tessler, Lorentz invariant entanglement distribution for the space-based quantum network
Richard Jozsa and Sergii Strelchuk, Efficient classical verification of quantum computations
Min-Hsiu Hsieh, Quantum Sphere-Packing Bounds with Polynomial Prefactors
Christopher Ferrie, Bayesian Quantum Noise Spectroscopy
Min-Hsiu Hsieh, Moderate Deviations for Classical-Quantum Channels
Kosuke Fukui, Analog quantum error correction with encoding a qubit into an oscillator

Day 4

Rui Soares Barcosa, The quantum monad on relational structures
Zhengfeng Ji, Entanglement in interactive proof systems
Xin Wang, Irreversibility of Asymptotic Entanglement Manipulation Under PPT-preserving Operations
Kun Fang, Non-asymptotic entanglement distillation
Elton Yechao Zhu, Superadditivity of the classical capacity with limited entanglement assistance
Sam Morley-Short, Physical-depth architectural requirements for generating universal photonic cluster states
Dingshun Lv, Quantum simulation of the quantum Rabi model in a single trapped ion

Day 5

Henry Yuen, Classically testing the exponential nature of Hilbert space
Zi-Wen Liu, Generalized entanglement entropies of quantum designs
Michele Dall’Arno, No-Hypersignaling Principle
Anurag Anshu, A generalized quantum Slepian-Wolf
Akihiro Mizutani, Fundamental rate-loss trade-off for the quantum internet
Michal Oszmaniec and Zoltan Zimboras, Universal extensions of restricted classes of quantum operations
Christian Gogolin, Optimal quantum error correcting codes from absolutely maximally entangled states
Yoshifumi Nakata, Efficient unitary designs with nearly time-independent Hamiltonian dynamics
Stefano Pironio, A semi-device-independent framework based on natural physical assumptions and its application to random number generation